Warning This information has been archived because it is outdated and no longer relevant.

Archived Content

Information identified as archived on the Web is for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It has not been altered or updated after the date of archiving. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards. As per the Communications Policy of the Government of Canada, you can request alternate formats by contacting us.


Commissioners

William A. O'Neil: 01/01/1975 - 30/06/1980

Picture of former Commissioner William A. O'Neil

Mr. O'Neil has served in various positions with the Canadian Federal Department of Transport and subsequently held senior positions during the construction and operation of the St. Lawrence Seaway Authority. He was appointed the first Commissioner of the Canadian Coast Guard where he served from 1975 until 1980.

Andrew L. Collier: 01/07/1980 - 31/12/1983

Picture of former Commissioner Andrew L. Collier

Admiral - DSC Born Kamloops, B.C. born on 3 June 1924. Died at Victoria, B.C. on 3 January 1987.Photo: Canadian Navy (MARPAC) 1975

Ranald A. Quail: 01/01/1984 - 30/06/1993

Picture of former Commissioner Ranald A. Quail

Mr. Quail served as the Canadian Coast Guard’s first Deputy Commissioner in 1975. Working with Commissioner William A. O’Neil, he worked to establish consistent national policy and program direction from Ottawa. In 1984, Mr. Quail became the Canadian Coast Guard’s third Commissioner. He has also served as the Deputy Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada.

John F. Thomas: 01/07/1993 - 31 /12/1996

Picture of former Commissioner John F. Thomas

Mr. John Thomas was born in Stratford, Ontario. He received a Bachelor of Engineering from the Royal Military College in 1963. In 1969, he received a Master of Science in Naval Architecture from University College in London, England. He obtained a Masters in Business Administration at the University of Ottawa in 1980. He became a Certified Management Accountant in 1984.

David B. Watters: 01/01/1997 - 30/06/1998

Picture of former Commissioner David B. Watters

Mr. Watters served for over 30 years in the Public Service working with numerous departments and serving as an Assistant Deputy Minister at Industry Canada and the Department of Finance. He was the Canadian Coast Guard’s fifth Commissioner, leading the organization from January 1997 to June 1998.

John Adams: 01/07/1998 - 08/05/2006

Picture of former Commissioner John Adams

Mr. Adams served from 2003 to June 2005 as ADM and Commissioner of the CCG, and from 1998 to 2003 as ADM, Marine Services and Commissioner, CCG. Before joining the CCG, Mr. Adams enjoyed a long and distinguished career in the Canadian Armed Forces, from 1967 until retiring as Major General in 1993.

George Da Pont: 09/05/2006 - 27/06/2010

Picture of former Commissioner George Da Pont

Mr. Da Pont was the Commissioner of the CCG, a position he held starting in 2005. Mr. Da Pont began his public service career with the Department of Indian and Northern Affairs. He has held a variety of senior positions in other federal organizations, including the Privy Council and DFO. Mr. Da Pont holds a BA degree in History and Political Science and a Master of Arts degree in History.

Marc Grégoire: 06/28/2010 - present

Marc Grégoire current Commissioner of the Canadian Coast Guard

Mr. Grégoire graduated in civil engineering at the École Polytechnique de Montréal in 1978 and completed the courses curriculum of the master’s degree program in transportation at the Université de Montréal. He obtained his airline pilot license in 1980 and joined Transport Canada, Québec Region, in 1983.